Rodriguez Rodriguez v. Lucky Lotto Grocery Deli Corp.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(B). The New York Secretary of State qualifies as an “agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process” under Rule 4. See Dacas v. Duhaney, No. 17-CV-3568, 2023 WL 6297530, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 6294227 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2023). Importantly, service on defendants Flatbush and NY Deli via the Secretary of State was effective even though those two corporations have been dissolved. See id.; Fan, 2019 WL 1549033, at *4; see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(a)(4) (“[a] dissolved corporation . . . may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it.”).

Rule 4 also permits service of process on an individual in accordance with the law of the forum state -- here, New York. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).