Rodriguez Rodriguez v. Lucky Lotto Grocery Deli Corp.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(1); see Jordan v. City of New York, No. 15-CV-6364, 2016 WL 1383534, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2016). Because New York law provides a “more forgiving principle of relation back” compared to Rule 15(c)(1)(C), it may allow for relation back even when it is not allowed under the Federal Rules. See Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 518 (2d Cir. 2013). Under section 1024 of the New York CPLR, “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024.

In the original Complaint, plaintiff put on notice defendants Saddam Gharama and Saleh A. Muthana by naming as defendants “Hussein Gharama” and “John Doe Defendant II (Montana),” and describing their roles as managers at The Corner Store.