24-CV-00999 (ARR)(SIL)
[…] Accordingly, the Court recommends that Romano be awarded $36,000 in straight time pay, calculated as $1,800 multiplied by 20 weeks.
iii. Wage Notice and Wage Statement Statutory Damages
Because dismissal of these claims is appropriate for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, as explained above, the Court recommends declining to award the resulting statutory damages Plaintiff seeks.
iv. Liquidated Damages
Romano moves for liquidated damages under the NYLL only. See Pl. Mot. at 17. The NYLL allows for liquidated damages awards equaling 100 percent of the wages due. See NYLL § 663(1). A court may decline to award liquidated damages, however, if “the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” NYLL § 663(1); see also Santana v.