declining to equitably toll because it was not reasonably diligent for petitioner to wait over eighteen months before inquiring into the status of his appeal
[…] Restrepo v. Kelly, 178 F.3d 634, 638 (2d Cir. 1999). Neither Rodriguez nor his counsel filed a notice of appeal within that thirty-day period.
More than two years after his conviction, on October 9, 1998, Rodriguez mailed a motion to the First Department for assignment of counsel on appeal and for leave to appeal in forma pauperis. (00 Civ. 1399, Dkt. No. 5: Gioffre Aff. Ex. A: Rodriguez 10/9/98 Motions for Assignment of Counsel to Proceed In Forma Pauperis.) The State opposed the motion solely on the ground that it was untimely under C.P.L. § 460.30(1), which provides that a motion for an extension of the time to appeal "must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter." (Gioffre Aff. Ex. B: State Aff. in Response to Rodriguez Motion at ¶ 2, quoting C.P.L. § 460.30(1).) On May 20, 1999, the First Department, construing Rodriguez's motion as requesting an extension of time to file a notice of appeal, denied Rodriguez's motion, citing C.P.L. § 460.30(1).