Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] (Tr. 8, May 13, 2002.)
"A judgment is comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the sentence." CPL § 1.20(15). CPL § 440.20(1) provides, in part, that "[a]t any time after judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside sentencing upon that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." Id. (emphasis added). CPL § 440.30(1) states, in part, that a "motion to vacate a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 and a motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people." Id. (emphasis added). Conversely, under CPL § 330.30(1), "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof" on enumerated grounds. Id. (emphasis added). CPL § 330.40 provides that motions under § 330.30(1) "need not be in writing."