Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] In keeping with the limitations on the review power of the Court of Appeals, such an appeal may be based "either upon the ground that the dismissal was invalid as a matter of law or upon the ground that it constituted an abuse of discretion." Id.
Section 470.60(1), which governs dismissals of an intermediate appellate court, provides that an appellate court "may . . . upon its own motion, dismiss such an appeal upon the ground of mootness, lack of jurisdiction to determine it, failure of timely prosecution thereof, or other substantial defect, irregularity or failure of action by the appellant with respect to the prosecution or perfection of the appeal."
Here, the leave to appeal was taken, in part, from the Appellate Division's dismissal of Perich's "appeal from the execution of sentence." Perich, App.