Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] (Brodt Aff. ¶ 23.) As such, the two reargument motions extended the time during which the initial post-conviction application filed on May 14, 2002 was "pending," rather than restarted the limitations period anew when each reargument motion was filed. See Hizbullahankhamon, 255 F.3d at 70 ("Once a court determines that the initial application was 'properly filed,' the 'properly filed' inquiry comes to an end; the only remaining question is when further appellate review of the initial application becomes unavailable.").
Motions for reargument in the Second Department are governed by CPL § 470.50(1) and 22 N.Y. Compl. Codes R. Regs. ("N.Y.C.R.R.") tit. 14, § 670.6(a). Under CPL § 470.50(1), "[a]fter its determination of an appeal taken pursuant to article four hundred fifty, an appellate court may in its discretion, upon motion of a party adversely affected by its determination, or upon its own motion, order a reargument or reconsideration of the appeal." The rules in the Second Department provide that such motions be made "within 30 days after service of a copy of the decision and order determining the cause or motion, with notice of its entry." 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 670.6(a).