Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] Devillar, 264 AD2d 528); and it is further,
ORDERED that the remaining branches of the motion are denied as academic.
People v. Perich, App. Div., 2d Dep't, Nos. 02-04705, 02-07366, Aug. 23, 2002, Prudenti, P.J., Altman, Feuerstein, JJ., Index No. 3422/00.
It is clear that the portion of the order construing Perich's notice of appeal and motion to proceed in forma pauperis as a motion to file a late notice of appeal under CPL § 460.30 was not appealable to the Court of Appeals because an order denying a § 460.30(1) motion is appealable only if "such order states that the determination was made upon the law alone." CPL § 460.30(6)(a). See People v. Thomas, 44 N.Y.2d 759, 760, 405 N.Y.S.2d 684, 376 N.E.2d 1329 (1978); People v. Corso, 40 N.Y.2d 578, 581, 388 N.Y.S.2d 886, 889-90, 357 N.E.2d 357, 360 (1976). No such statement can be found in the August 23 order. See Raynor v.