Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] As such, the prosecution argued that "the only remedy this defendant has in terms of jurisdiction is under 440.20." (Tr. 7-8, May 13, 2002.) Justice Eng stated that the prosecutor was addressing an issue "that has not ripened yet" and that he was giving her "an opportunity to be heard as much as you wish to be heard." (Tr. 8, May 13, 2002.)
"A judgment is comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the sentence." CPL § 1.20(15). CPL § 440.20(1) provides, in part, that "[a]t any time after judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside sentencing upon that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." Id. (emphasis added). CPL § 440.30(1) states, in part, that a "motion to vacate a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 and a motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people." Id. (emphasis added).