Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] (2) Determining the Proper "Triggering" Provision
a. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)
Respondent argues that § 2244(d)(1), which begins the statute of limitations on the date "the judgment became final by . . . the expiration of time for seeking" direct review, governs Perich's petition. Perich's conviction became final on March 2, 2002, thirty days after the court first announced the sentence on January 31, 2002. Under New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 460.10(1)(a), "a party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file" a written notice of appeal. Thus, respondent argues, and the Second Department seems to have found, that Perich's sentence was "imposed" on January 31, triggering the 30 days in which to file an appeal under CPL § 460.10(1)(a). See People v. Perich, App.