Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] The leave application was apparently considered a motion seeking permission to file a late notice of appeal. As such, the application was timely because it was filed in the Court of Appeals on March 12, 2003, well within 13 months after the August 23, 2002 order.
In Carey, 536 U.S. at 225-26, the Supreme Court noted that the language of a state court opinion is not determinative of whether the motion decided in the order was timely filed, suggesting that "[a] court will sometimes address the merits of a claim that it believes was presented in an untimely way."
CPL § 460.30(1) provides that "upon motion to the court of appeals of a defendant who desires to take an appeal to such court from an order . . . of an intermediate appellate court, but has failed to make an application for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals . . . within the prescribed period . . . the court of appeals . . . may order that the time for . . . applying for leave to appeal be extended." Id. "Such motion must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter." Id. (emphasis added).