Civil Action No. CV-05-2942(DGT).
[…] See Adeline v. Stinson, 206 F.3d 249, 251-52 (2d Cir. 2000). See also Rodriguez v. People of State of New York, 01-cv-09374, 2003 WL 289598, at *13 n. 8 (Feb. 11, 2003) (Peck, M.J.) (motion to proceed in forma pauperis converted into a § 460.30 motion was deemed "properly filed" and thus tolled the limitations period). The "converted" § 460.30 motion was also timely, having been filed within 13 months of when Perich's sentence was imposed.
CPL § 460.30(1) provides that:
Upon motion to an intermediate appellate court of a defendant who desires to take an appeal to such court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court but has failed to file a notice of appeal . . . with such criminal court within the prescribed period . . . such intermediate appellate court . . . may order that the time for the taking of such appeal . . . be extended . . . upon the ground that the failure to so file or make application in timely fashion resulted from (a) improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken, prior to the expiration of the time within which to take an appeal. . . . Such motion must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter.
(Emphasis added).
Because respondent concedes Perich's motion to proceed in forma pauperis and purporting to file a notice of appeal was "properly filed," it is necessary to determine when it "ceased to be pending."