No. 308934/11.
[…] Accordingly, whereas tort liability for an accident involving a defective condition on a public sidewalk was once premised only upon the abutting owner's affirmative acts in making the sidewalk more hazardous, i.e., causing or creating a dangerous condition (Ortiz at 24), with the enactment of § 7–210, it is now well settled that an owner of property abutting a public sidewalk is liable for a dangerous condition upon said sidewalk even in the absence of affirmative acts (id. at 25; Martinez v. City of New York, 20 AD3d 513, 515 [2d Dept 2005] ).
Despite the enactment of § 7–210, the City nevertheless remains responsible for the maintenance of certain sidewalks such as those abutting "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes" (New York City Administrative Code § 7–210[c] ), and is, therefore, liable for defects existing on the sidewalks abutting exempt properties that it fails to remediate.