21-cv-1746 (JGK)
[…] The resolution of these counterclaims would require resolving genuine issues of material fact. Cyrulnik's counterclaims alleging breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (Count 5), conversion (Count 7), unjust enrichment (Count 8), promissory estoppel (Count 9), and civil conspiracy (Count 10) are dismissed because they are duplicative of Cyrulnik's breach of contract claim.
A.
Count 1 of Cyrulnik's counterclaims seeks dissolution under Florida Statutes § 620.8801. See ECF No. 72 ¶¶ 103-12. To demonstrate that dissolution is warranted, Cyrulnik would have to prove either that “[t]he economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated” or that it is “not reasonably practicable” to carry on the Firm without him. Fla. Stat. § 620.8801(5); see Fernandez v. Yates, 145 So.3d 141, 145 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014).