21-cv-1746 (JGK)
[…] Kremer v. Lysich, No. 19-cv-887, 2021 WL 6128212, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 26, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, No. 19-cv-887, 2022 WL 18358956 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 18, 2022)(denying summary judgment on the plaintiff's claim for an equitable buyout, and comparing that standard to “the drastic action of dissolving a corporation.”).
B.
In Count 2, Cyrulnik seeks an alternative resolution of buyout under Florida Statutes § 620.8701 “should judicial dissolution be found inappropriate or inequitable.” ECF No. 72 ¶ 117. Florida Statutes § 620.8701 provides that “the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price,” “if a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under § 620.8801.” Fla. Stat. § 620.8801(1).
Cyrulnik moves for summary judgment on Count 2, see ECF No. 432 at 7, and asserts that “there is simply no genuine issue of fact that [he] is entitled to an accounting and a buyout under the Florida statutes.” Id.