21-cv-1746 (JGK)
[…] See ECF No. 416 at 40. Cyrulnik and the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants entered into a partnership agreement, governed by the FRUPA, when they executed the MOU on December 26, 2019. See MOU § 1; see also ECF No. 72 ¶ 146 (Cyrulnik alleging: “As partners in a professional service limited liability partnership, the Conspiring Partners at all relevant times owed, and still owe, fiduciary duties to Cyrulnik. These duties include the duties of care and loyalty.”) .
The FRUPA creates a separate cause of action for the breach of duties owed in a partnership agreement. Section 620.8404 of the FRUPA provides for “[g]eneral standards of partner's conduct,” and states that “[t]he only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care, as set forth in subsections (2) and (3),” Fla. Stat. § 620.8404(1), which includes the obligation to refrain from engaging in “grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” Id. § 620.8404(3). The question of whether the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants engaged in such impermissible conduct is a question of fact that cannot be resolved on a motion for summary judgment. The cross-motions for summary judgment on Count 6 are therefore denied.
G.