involving distinctions between dissolution of partnership and dissolution of corporation
[…] They could not, therefore, have agreed to any manager demand.
Ultimately, following discovery and substantial motion practice, the trial court considered motions for summary judgment filed by both sides. In its order granting dissolution of the partnership but denying dissolution of Dabama, the court acknowledged the miserable (and in reality the intolerable) state of the parties' relationship:
The crux of the issue is that the parties are entrenched with a 50–50 split to a point that they there have been no meetings to discuss the business partnership for more than four years.
Section 620.8801(5)(b) authorizes the Court to dissolve a partnership if “Anotherpartner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with such partner.” Here, the Defendants argue that they have taken as benign a role as one can imagine.