No. 2D20-1116
[…] Compton, 683 So. 2d 545, 548 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).
What Buckley Towers does not adequately consider is that the fiduciary duty that is the underpinning of Frates arises solely because of the partnership's dissolution, where a partner owes a fiduciary duty to the partnership to wind up the assets and affairs of the dissolved partnership. 167 So. 2d at 80 ("[T]he proposition is universally accepted that a law partner in dissolution owes a duty to his old firm to wind up the old firm's pending business ...."). In fact, this fiduciary duty is codified in section 620.8404(1) of Florida's Revised Uniform Partnership Act, which sets forth the exclusive list of fiduciary duties owed by a partner. See § 620.8404(1) Fla. Stat. (2016) ("The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care, as set forth in subsections (2) and (3)."). Importantly, there is no statutory corollary to chapter 620's fiduciary duty owed by partners to one another under chapter 621, which governs shareholder duties in the corporate context. Cf. ch. 607, Fla. Stat.