Robinson v. Mazzuca
[…] Robinson asserts that the injury suffered by Officer Harvey "does not even come close to being as serious" as injuries that have been held by New York state courts to be sufficiently serious to sustain second-degree assault and robbery convictions. (Petr.'s Br. at 2.) Petitioner further argues that the Appellate Division failed to recognize inconsistencies in the State's arguments.

New York Penal Law section 160.10 provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: . . . (2) In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime;. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(A)(2)(a) (McKinney 1998).