Robinson v. Mazzuca
[…] (Petr.'s Br. at 2.) Petitioner further argues that the Appellate Division failed to recognize inconsistencies in the State's arguments.

New York Penal Law section 160.10 provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: . . . (2) In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime;. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(A)(2)(a) (McKinney 1998).

New York Penal Law section 120.05 provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . (3) With intent to prevent a . . . police officer . . . from performing a lawful duty, . . . he causes physical injury to such . . . police officer. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 (West 1997 and Supp. 2002).