No. 01-08-00229-CV
[…] B. The Texas Business and Commerce Code Claim
In the second part of his second issue, O'Conor claims that Frost violated former section 35.58 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. As part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, designed to revise the general and permanent statutory law without substantive change, section 35.58 was repealed effective April 1, 2009 and replaced with sections 501.001 and 501.002. Act of May 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 885, § 2.47(a)(1), 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 2082 (current version at Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 501.001-501.002 (Vernon 2009)). Former section 35.58(a)(1), like current section 501.001, provided, "A person, other than a government or a governmental subdivision or agency, may not . . . intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public an individual's social security number." Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1326, § 6, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 5008 (current version at Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 501.001(a)). As both parties point out, this section also included an exception for "court records." See id. (current version at Tex. Bus. Com.