No. 01-08-00229-CV
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 405(c)(2)(C)(viii)(I), (III) (West Supp. 2009).
O'Conor argues that Frost violated section 405(c)(2)(C)(viii) of the Social Security Act by using his SSN for a different purpose than permitted by the statute and therefore committed a federal felony under section 408(a)(8) of the Social Security Act, which states:
In general, whoever . . . discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States . . . shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
42 U.S.C.A. § 408(a)(8). Frost responds that the provisions of the Social Security Act cited by O'Conor regulate the use of SSNs by states and political subdivisions and agencies of the states, not by banks, and are inapplicable in this case. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 405(c)(2)(C).