No. 01-08-00229-CV
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.147(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regarding public information and SSNs: "The social security number of a living person is excepted from the [requirement that public information be available to the public during normal business hours of the governmental body], but is not confidential under this section and this section does not make the social security number of a living person confidential under another provision of this chapter or other law."); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.008(i) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regarding "Personal Information in Real Property Records," "To the extent that federal law conflicts with this section, an instrument must contain the information required by and must be filed in a manner that complies with federal law.").
However, O'Conor did not refer to any of these theories for recovery in his pleading or in his arguments before the trial court. We will not consider them for the first time on appeal. See Dreyer v.