No. 01-08-00229-CV
[…] O'Conor further "notes that the amended statute retained the exception from public disclosure of social security numbers under the Open Records Act and also included recognition of the federal preemption presented herein in the amendment to the Property Code to eliminate the publication of social security numbers in property records." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.147(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regarding public information and SSNs: "The social security number of a living person is excepted from the [requirement that public information be available to the public during normal business hours of the governmental body], but is not confidential under this section and this section does not make the social security number of a living person confidential under another provision of this chapter or other law."); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.008(i) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regarding "Personal Information in Real Property Records," "To the extent that federal law conflicts with this section, an instrument must contain the information required by and must be filed in a manner that complies with federal law.").