Hennis v. Trustmark Bank
[…] See Compl. 6, ¶ I; Pls.' Obj. to Reply in Supp. Mot. to Dismiss 2 [Doc. # 36]. As a result, Plaintiffs contend that the contracts are unenforceable due to the lack of consideration.

This argument is completely unfounded and frivolous under decades of precedent and law. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 ("United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."); Foret v.