NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “Order” is used in two senses in the definition of a negotiable instrument. First, a draft or bill of exchange is distinguished from a “note” in that the draft “orders” a third party to pay money to the payee of the draft, while a note constitutes a promise to pay by the maker of the note. In that sense, a draft cannot merely request or suggest that the third party make payment; the draft must “order” the third party to pay.
For a draft to be a negotiable instrument, however, it must also be payable “to bearer or to the order of bearer.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3109.) “Negotiable” means the right to payment can be transferred from the original payee to one who becomes fully entitled to payment—hence, the instrument is “negotiated.” (See § 3201, subd. (a) [“‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession … of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” (Italics added.)].) If a right to payment is personal to the payee, the instrument is not negotiable, because the right to payment cannot readily be transferred from the original payee to a subsequent payee.