Right-Way Sand Co. v. S. Tex. Pipelines, LLC
[…] Basics, https://www.eia.gov/energyexplained/hydrocarbon-gasliquids/where-do-hydrocarbon-gas-liquids-come-from-in-depth.php (Oct. 26, 2021); see also U.S. Dep't of Energy, Natural Gas Liquids Primer, 5 (2018), https://www.energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2018/07/f54/NGL_Primer.p df (categorizing propane as a natural gas liquid and stating that "NGLs are hydrocarbons-in the same family of molecules as natural gas and crude oil, composed exclusively of carbon and hydrogen").

The Natural Resources Code defines "oil" to include "crude petroleum oil." Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 115.001(5). "Petroleum product" is defined to include . . . "any other liquid petroleum product or byproduct derived from crude petroleum oil or gas." Id. § 115.001(7)(X). And "gas" is defined to include ". . . gas produced from an oil or gas well." Id. § 115.001(3).

The Business Organizations Code authorizes business entities to use the power of eminent domain as well: