Right-Way Sand Co. v. S. Tex. Pipelines, LLC
[…] See Alfonso v. Skadden, 251 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Tex. 2008) (holding that subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time).

C. Common carriers have a statutory right to use the power of eminent domain to condemn property.

Both the Texas Natural Resources Code and the Texas Business Organizations Code regulate hydrocarbon pipelines serving as common carriers. The following provisions are relevant to this case.

The Natural Resources Code states: "Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain." Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.019(a). "In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline." Id. § 111.019(b).