Crawford Family Farm P'ship v. Transcanada Keystone Pipeline, L.P.
[…] It was, therefore, presumed that such terms were excluded for a reason. Id.

Finally, the Legislature's silence with respect to terms used elsewhere in a statute is indicative of its intent. See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex.1981) (“[W]e believe every word excluded from a statute must also be presumed to have been excluded for a purpose[.]”). The Legislature has drawn intrastate/interstate distinctions in other sections of the Natural Resources Code. For example, Section 117.012 provides that the commission “shall adopt rules that include safety standards for and practices applicable to the intrastate transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide by pipeline and intrastate hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide pipeline facilities ....” Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 117.012 (West Supp.2012). By contrast, Section 111.002(1) contains no such limiting language, and no such language can be reasonably read into the statute.