Crawford Family Farm P'ship v. Transcanada Keystone Pipeline, L.P.
[…] SeeTex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. §§ 111.014, 111.181. TransCanada cannot comply with these provisions under any circumstance, Crawford contends, because the tariff of an interstate crude oil pipeline is not subject to the rate-setting powers of the Texas Railroad Commission but, instead, is subject to that jurisdictional power of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). See49 U.S.C. § 60502 (West 2013) (FERC “has the duties and powers related to the establishment of a rate or charge for the transportation of oil by pipeline ...”). Because TransCanada cannot subject itself to these provisions of the state law, Crawford contends that TransCanada cannot meet the definition of a common carrier (carrying with it, the right of eminent domain) under Section 111.002(1) of the Natural Resources Code. Tex. Nat.