Crawford Family Farm P'ship v. Transcanada Keystone Pipeline, L.P.
[…] Crawford's argument here primarily relies on the notion that strict compliance with all statutory requirements under Chapter 111 is required, pointing out that in instances of doubt as to the scope of eminent domain power, the statute granting such power is “ ‘strictly construed in favor of the landowner and against’ ” the person or entity seeking to exercise the power of condemnation. Denbury, 363 S.W.3d at 198 (quoting Coastal States Gas Producing, 309 S.W.2d at 831).

Section 111.002(1) contains two separate clauses that define a common carrier. The first clause provides that a person is a common carrier if it “owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire ....” Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 111.002(1). The second clause provides that a person is a common carrier if it “engages in the business of transporting crude petroleum by pipeline ....” Id. Neither clause makes any kind of distinction between intrastate and interstate pipelines.