Crawford Family Farm P'ship v. Transcanada Keystone Pipeline, L.P.
[…] Pate, 158 Tex. 171, 309 S.W.2d 828, 831 (1958)) (citations omitted). Crawford contends that because TransCanada is an interstate pipeline, it cannot subject itself to all of the provisions of Chapter 111. These “other provisions,”Crawford contends, necessarily become qualifying elements which limit the basic common carrier definition set forth in Section 111.002.

TransCanada also relies on Section 2.105 of the Texas Business Organizations Code for its claim of eminent domain authority. Section 2.105 provides that a corporation or other specified entity “engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, ... or other mineral solutions has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019–111.022, Natural Resources Code.” Bus. Org.Code Ann. § 2.105 (West 2012). This provision does not, however, address the issue of how one qualifies as a common carrier. Crawford does not address this provision in its brief. TransCanada points out that this provision does not distinguish between intrastate and interstate carriers.