Crawford Family Farm P'ship v. Transcanada Keystone Pipeline, L.P.
[…] Only an entity with eminent domain authority may condemn real property. Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 21.012 (West Supp.2012). “District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 21.001 (West 2004). Crawford's jurisdictional claim is based on the premise that TransCanada does not possess the power of eminent domain; accordingly, Crawford contends that the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to hear this case. In Texas, “[c]ommon carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.” Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 111.019(a) (West 2011). In the exercise of that power, “a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.” Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 111.019(b) (West 2011). Thus, TransCanada's right of eminent domain depends on its status as a common carrier under Texas law. “It is required that the condemnor have the statutory authority to condemn as a prerequisite to invoking the court's jurisdiction.” Gulf Ref.