Richter v. Nelson
[…] Stat. tit. 12 § 100). The OKDHS Defendants argue that the savings statute is inapplicable, citing Morris v. City of Sapulpa, No. 10-CV-0376-CVE-TLW, 2010 WL 3733527, at *4-5 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 17, 2010), and Brown v. Hartshorne Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 926 F.2d 959, 962 (10th Cir. 1991), abrogated on other grounds by Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101 (2002), to support their contention. Hatfield Mot. at 9-11. Plaintiff does not invoke or otherwise address Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 100 applies to his claims. See generally Pl. Resp.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 100 provides:

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

The OKDHS Defendants are correct. Similar to both Morris and Brown, the complaint in the Second Action named individuals whose names were not included in the pleadings of the First Action.