Gorenc v. Proverbs
[…] See Doc. 42 at 4–6. And thus, plaintiffs argue, plaintiffs were owed constitutional protections when defendant decided to collaborate with them no longer, removing any prescriptive authority or ability to make medical decisions as agreed to in the CPA.

Under Kansas law, KSBN is charged with adopting standards, regulations, and professional requirements for APRNs. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1130(c)(1), (c)(3) (the board of nursing "shall adopt rules and regulations applicable to [APRNs]" that "[e]stablish roles ... of [APRNs] which are consistent with nursing practice specialties recognized by the nursing profession" and "[d]efine the role of [APRNs] and establish limitations and restrictions on such role").

Defendant, on the other hand, argues that she was not regulating or licensing APRNs, but merely terminated "a contract between two private parties, according to its terms."