Does the rule on intent announced in Spradlin v. State, 569 N.E.2d 948 (Ind. 1991), apply to crimes other than murder? We hold it does not.
[…] It is the higher sentence range for attempted murder in combination with the ambiguity involved in the proof of that crime that justifies the result in Spradlin and distinguishes other types of attempt prosecutions that involve either stringent penalties, or ambiguity, but not both.
Compare Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-5-1(a) (West 1998) ("an attempt to commit murder is a Class A felony.") and Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-4 (West 1998) (sentence for Class A felony) with Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-5-1(a) (West 1998) (other than attempted murder, "[a]n attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted.") and Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-2-1 (West 1998) (providing that battery ranges from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class B felony) and Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-3-2 (West 1998) (sentence for Class A misdemeanor) and Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-5 (West 1998) (sentence for Class B felony).
See, e.g., Ind.