Does the rule on intent announced in Spradlin v. State, 569 N.E.2d 948 (Ind. 1991), apply to crimes other than murder? We hold it does not.
[…] State, 634 N.E.2d 811, 816 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994) (distinguishing attempted murder instruction cases in approving attempted robbery instructions that allowed jury to convict if it found that defendant knowingly or intentionally took a substantial step toward taking property by using force or threat of force, putting victim in fear), aff'd on reh'g, 640 N.E.2d 73 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans. denied, Oct. 12, 1994.
Indiana's attempt statute, Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a), provides: "A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for the commission of that crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the crime" (emphasis added). The culpability required for battery is "knowingly or intentionally." Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-2-1(a) (West 1998).