Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1637
[…] State , 765 N.E.2d 138, 140 (Ind. 2002) (holding "dwelling" exception in 1999 carrying statute did not apply to common areas serving defendant's apartment).
The carrying statute was amended and partially recodified after McQuinn's offense. See Ind. Code §§ 35-47-2-1, -1.5 (effective July 1, 2022). Our legislature also regularly amended the statute prior to his offense, but those changes are not material to our analysis. Compare Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1 (2020), with Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1 (2003), and Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1 (1999).
[35] Indiana's unlawful possession of a firearm by a SVA is codified at Indiana Code § 35-47-4-5 (possession statute). This statute provides: "A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony." Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c). "As used in this section, ‘serious violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony," including Level 5 battery. Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(a), (b)(4)(B).
[36] Neither the 2020 carrying statute nor the possession statute clearly permits multiple punishments. We therefore turn to our included-offense statute.