CAUSE NO. IP 97-1847-C H/K
[…] commits criminal deviate conduct, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force; if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant. . . .
"Deviate sexual conduct" is defined in Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9:
"Deviate sexual conduct" means an act involving:
(1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or
(2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.
Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 defines the crime of attempt in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class A felony.
These statutes, as interpreted by the Indiana courts, establish the elements of the offense of attempted criminal deviate conduct.
Canaan argues that there was not sufficient evidence that he acted with the specific intent to penetrate Bullock's sex organ with the knife.