Richardson v. William Sneider & Assocs., LLC
[…] Compl. exs. 4, 5, ECF No. 1.

The FDCPA sharply limits the debt collector's choice of forum. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. In this case, venue would be proper only in the Eastern District of Virginia. See id. Therefore, for William Sneider to file suit against Plaintiff, it would first need to secure representation by counsel permitted to practice law in Virginia.

Count III also alleges a violation of the FDCPA because William Sneider is not registered to transact business in the state of Virginia. According to Virginia Code § 13.1-1057, "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth." The Virginia Supreme Court has recently held that a foreign limited liability company may file suit in Virginia without first registering for business as long as it registers before the final disposition of the case. Nolte v. MT Tech. Enters., LLC, 726 S.E.2d 339, 345 (Va. 2012).