Richardson v. William Sneider & Assocs., LLC
[…] See Peninsula Cruise, Inc. v. New River Yacht Sales, Inc., 512 S.E.2d 560, 563, 257 Va. 315, 321 (Va. 1999) (upholding the circuit court's exercise of personal jurisdiction, in part because the defendant's employees had telephone conversations with the Virginia plaintiff concerning the sale and repair of goods). Placing the telephone calls was a significant, purposeful business activity directed toward the state. These calls form the basis of the instant suit. Va. Code § 8.01-328.1 (C) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him."); Raymond, Colesar, Glaspy & Huss, P.C. v. Allied Capital Corp., 761 F. Supp. 423, 425 (E.D. Va. 1991). Personal jurisdiction is therefore proper under the applicable Virginia law.

Virginia long-arm statutes confer personal jurisdiction to the full extent permitted by the Constitution.