Peninsula Cruise v. New River Yacht Sales
[…] However, the boat developed an oil leak and sustained damage to the propeller. "For additional consideration, [the] [d]efendant agreed to deliver the vessel all the way to Virginia."

The defendant's employees delivered the boat to the plaintiff in Virginia. "Thereafter, the parties spoke by telephone while [p]laintiff was in Virginia and [d]efendant was in Florida, and [d]efendant advised [p]laintiff that it should have the necessary repair work done and forward copies of repair invoices to the [d]efendant for consideration for reimbursement. The repair work was done in Virginia."

Code § 8.01-328.1(A) states in part that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . 1. [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth. . . ." The plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred in failing to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant because the defendant transacted business in Virginia pursuant to Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1), and that the defendant had