Goodall v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] AC ¶¶ 13, 15-23. Additionally, the court docket sheet is a matter of public record, so the Court is permitted to take judicial notice of it. Goldfarb v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 791 F.3d 500, 508 (4th Cir. 2015). Goodall also does not challenge its inclusion considering that she cited the document in her response. ECF No. 23 at 2. Accordingly, the Court can properly consider the state court docket sheet in deciding the Motion.

III. Merits of the Motion to Dismiss

To begin, the dispositive question is the meaning of Virginia Code § 13.1-1057(A), which provides that: "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth." That determination calls into play the meaning of Virginia Code § 13.1-1059(A), which provides a list of activities that do not constitute transacting business, including "[m]aintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding" and "[s] ecuring or collecting debts or enforcing deeds of trust and