Goodall v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] ECF No. 23 at 2. Accordingly, the Court can properly consider the state court docket sheet in deciding the Motion.

III. Merits of the Motion to Dismiss

To begin, the dispositive question is the meaning of Virginia Code § 13.1-1057(A), which provides that: "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth." That determination calls into play the meaning of Virginia Code § 13.1-1059(A), which provides a list of activities that do not constitute transacting business, including "[m]aintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding" and "[s] ecuring or collecting debts or enforcing deeds of trust and security interests in property securing the debts." Both statutes use the term "maintain."

Although a state court in Virginia has yet to define "transacting business" in the context of these two statutes, the Supreme Court of Virginia has defined "maintain" in § 13.1-1057 to mean "'to continue (something),' not to start or commence." Nolte v.