Goodall v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Goodall has sufficiently alleged a claim under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(4) and (5) because the facts alleged in the AC support the allegations that LVNV "falsely took or threatened an action that could not be taken, in the collection of a consumer debt" and LVNV "falsely represented that a garnishment could occur" by filing a lawsuit against Goodall to collect on a debt without any intention of registering with the SCC as required and thus without any possibility of collecting through a judgment. AC ¶ 35(c).

The exemption to "transacting business" under § 13.1-1059(A)(8) for "[s]ecuring or collecting debts or enforcing deeds of trust and security interests in property securing the debts" does not save LVNV from having to register.