CIVIL 3:23cv755 (DJN)
[…] Va. Code § 59.1-207.14. The statute defines a “consumer” as:
[t]he purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, or the lessee, of a motor vehicle used in substantial part for personal, family, or household purposes, and any
person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred for the same purposes during the duration of any warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.Id. § 59.1-207.11. The statute provides that “[m]otor vehicle[s]” are defined as “only passenger cars, pickup or panel trucks ... as those terms are defined in § 46.1-100.” Id. This provision defines “passenger car” as “every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle or autocycle designed and used primarily for the transportation of no more than 10 persons, including the driver.” Id.
§ 46.2-100. Furthermore, the statute defines “pickup or panel trucks” as: