CIVIL 3:23cv755 (DJN)
[…] Ford Motor Co., 2012 WL 1161420, at *4 (E.D. Va. Apr. 6,2012) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(1)(A); E.D. Va. Loc. R. 56(B)).
1. Standing and Record Supplementation Motion
As an initial matter, the Court examines Defendant's argument that Road Runner lacks standing, because the discovery process established that Road Runner did not possess authorization to conduct business in Virginia. (MSJ Mem. at 20.) As part of this inquiry, the Court considers Plaintiffs' Record Supplementation Motion, (ECF No. 104).
Of relevance here, Va. Code § 13.1-1057 provides that “a foreign limited liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth.” And “[a]s the Supreme Court held decades ago, state statutes precluding those not authorized to do business in the state from utilizing the court system apply equally in federal diversity actions.” Church Ins. Co. of Vermont v.