CIVIL 3:23cv755 (DJN)
[…] As outlined above, Virginia's Lemon Law places only two textual limitations on who can qualify as a “consumer”: (1) they cannot purchase a vehicle “for purposes of resale” and (2) they must purchase, lease, or receive via transfer a vehicle “used in substantial part for personal, family, or household purposes.” Va. Code § 59.1-207.11. Put another way, the statute's “consumer” definition encompasses any person to whom the vehicle “is transferred” for usage “in substantial part for personal, family, or household purposes” and “any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.” Id.
Road Runner, a business entity in the freight transportation industry, (Myers Dep. Tr. at 13:7-13), cannot qualify as a consumer.