CIVIL 3:23cv755 (DJN)
[…] Id.
Road Runner, a business entity in the freight transportation industry, (Myers Dep. Tr. at 13:7-13), cannot qualify as a consumer. To argue that this corporate LLC could be entitled to a presumption of using a freight delivery vehicle “in substantial part for personal, family, or household purposes” and thereby could qualify as a “consumer” under the Lemon Law strikes the Court as an illogical contortion by Plaintiffs. See Va. Code § 59.1-207.10 (describing the General Assembly's “intent” behind the statute and stating that “[t]he General Assembly recognizes that a motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase, and there is no doubt that a defective motor vehicle creates a hardship for the consumer”) (emphases added). The Court next considers whether Myers alone could qualify as a “consumer.”