CIVIL 3:23cv755 (DJN)
[…] Plaintiffs cite to Va. Code § 59.1-207.1 l's definition of “motor vehicle,” contending that the Vehicle qualifies as a “motor home” and thus falls under the Lemon Law's coverage.(Supp. Br. at 2.) Plaintiffs attach as exhibits to their supplemental brief: (1) a link to a video that Myers allegedly took during a camping trip that demonstrates that he was living in the Vehicle; (2) a photograph of the Vehicle's interior indicating the same; and (3) a photograph that Myers took of himself on a sofa inside the Vehicle. (ECF Nos. 101-2,101-3,101-4.)
To reiterate, Va. Code § 59.1-207.11 defines “motor vehicle” as “only passenger cars, pickup or panel trucks, motorcycles, autocycles, self-propelled motorized chassis of motor homes and mopeds as those terms are defined in § 46.2-100 and demonstrators or leased vehicles with which a warranty was issued.” Accordingly, the Lemon Law only applies to the selfpropelled motorized chassis of motor homes, not an entire motor home.