Velez v. RM Acquisition, LLC
[…] In Count III, Velez alleges that Rand breached its implied warranty of merchantability for the TND Devices by selling the defective TND Devices and by failing to repair them. Compl. ¶¶ 88-94.

Under Illinois law, "implied warranties arise as a matter of law." O'Connor v. Ford Motor Co., 477 F. Supp. 3d 705, 714 (N.D. Ill. 2020) (cleaned up). Pursuant to the UCC, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Id. (quoting 810 ILCS 5/2-314). "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. (quoting 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c)). Yet, whether a disclaimer of such a warranty is conspicuous and therefore effective against a plaintiff is also a question of law. New England Factory, LLC v. Snap-On Equip., LLC, 430 F. Supp. 3d 377, 382 (N.D. Ill. 2019).