holding that discovery rule applies to tort actions referenced in ORS 12.080 and ORS 12.110
[…] We conclude, following the reasoning of Berry, that a discovery rule applies to ORS 12.080(4) because that statute falls under the purview of ORS 12.010. ORS 12.080(4) provides that “[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property * * * shall be commenced within six years” but it does not specify when the limitation begins to run. ORS 12.010 provides that actions “shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued,” unless a different limitation is prescribed. Because a different limitation is not prescribed in ORS 12.080(4) or elsewhere, the six-year limitation begins to run when the cause of action accrues.