holding that discovery rule applies to tort actions referenced in ORS 12.080 and ORS 12.110
[…] Because ORS 12.080(4) does not contain a discovery rule in its text, defendant argues that such a rule should not apply.
The Court of Appeals agreed with defendant and concluded that a discovery rule does not apply to a conversion or replevin action as a matter of law. The court observedthat, in ORS 12.137(1)(a)—which is expressly referred to as an exception within ORS 12.080(4) itself—the legislature provided that causes of action for property damage caused by radioactive material shall be commenced “[w]ithin two years from the time an injured person discovers or reasonably could have discovered the injury to property and the causal connection between the injury and the nuclear incident.” ORS 12.137(1)(a); Rice, 251 Or.App. at 606–07, 284 P.3d 1178;see Or. Laws 1987, ch. 705, § 3 (amending ORS 12.080(4) to provide an exception for actions “mentioned in ORS 12.137”).