holding that discovery rule applies to tort actions referenced in ORS 12.080 and ORS 12.110
[…] .ORS 12.080(4) provides:
“An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, excepting an action mentioned in ORS 12.137 * * * shall be commenced within six years.”
Plaintiff contended that her cause of action did not “accrue” until she had actual or constructive knowledge that defendant had removed the outfit from the Hall of Fame. Plaintiff asserted that she had obtained that knowledge in 2007 and, therefore, her action filed in 2009 was brought within the time limit prescribed by ORS 12.080(4).
In full, ORS 12.010 provides:
“Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”
After considering the parties' arguments, the trial court granted defendant's motion to dismiss. Plaintiff appealed that ruling, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment.