Eugene V. Anderson, Medford, argued the cause for appellant-cross-respondent. Also on the briefs was Davis, Hearn, Anderson & Turner.
[…] The statutory precursor to ORS 12.050 provided a 20-year limitation period for
"[a]ctions for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof; and no action shall be maintained for such recovery, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within twenty years before the commencement of the action."
ORS 12.010 applies to limitation periods set out in ORS chapter 12 and provides that those limitation periods begin to run when the cause of action "accrues." ORS 12.010 provides:
"Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."