Eugene V. Anderson, Medford, argued the cause for appellant-cross-respondent. Also on the briefs was Davis, Hearn, Anderson & Turner.
[…] All Star Custom Homes, LLC , 266 Or. App. 220, 337 P.3d 925 (2014). We do so again here, with respect to ORS 12.050, agreeing with defendant that the discovery rule applies to the statute of limitations for ejectment claims.
By its plain terms, ORS 12.010 applies to the limitations period set out in ORS 12.050. ORS 12.050 provides that an action for the recovery of real property must be commenced "within 10 years," but it does not specify the event that triggers the running of the limitation period. ORS 12.010, in turn, provides that, unless a different limitation period is prescribed by statute, actions "shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued * * *." The threshold question then becomes when a cause of action for ejectment has "accrued."