Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Id., at 441-43; Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.245(2) ("the tenant may recover in addition to the actual damages of the tenant an amount up to three months' periodic rent."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.300(16) ("Section 90.300(16)") ("the tenant may recover the money due in an amount equal to twice the amount: (a) [w]ithheld without a written accounting under subsection (12) of this section; or (b)[w]ith held in bad faith."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.425(17)(a) (the tenant "may recover from the landlord up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.365 (the tenant may "[r]ecover damages based upon the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit[.]").