Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Section 90.300(16) allows a tenant to recover "an amount equal to twice the amount" of the money due. Second, both statutes address technical violations of a landlord's obligation to provide materials in writing, and both prohibit landlords from overcharging tenants and withholding security deposits. See Section 90.315(4); Section 90.300. Third, both statutes allow tenants to recover damages that are twice the amount of what the landlords wrongfully charged them or took in violation of the statute. See Section 90.315(4)(f) ("the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month's periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater." (emphasis added)); Section 90.300(16) ("the tenant may recover the money due in an amount equal to twice the amount..." (emphasis added)).

Moreover, the purpose of both statutes is to punish a landlord for not fulfilling their statutory obligations.