Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Erwin, 287 Or. 435, 437-38 (1979), addressed this question when considering whether "appropriate damages" under the Act included punitive damages. The Brewer court found that the legislature did not intend penal damages to apply universally to all statutory provisions of the Act as "appropriate damages." Id. at 443; (citing URLTA, s. 1.105 (3d Draft, April 1972); H.B. 2424, 1973, s 5.). Rather, the court observed that the legislature knew how to specifically include punitive damages in a statute, as evidenced by a number of statutory provisions in the Act. Id., at 441-43; Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.245(2) ("the tenant may recover in addition to the actual damages of the tenant an amount up to three months' periodic rent."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.300(16) ("Section 90.300(16)") ("the tenant may recover the money due in an amount equal to twice the amount: (a) [w]ithheld without a written accounting under subsection (12) of this section; or (b)[w]ith held in bad faith."); Or. Rev.