Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Lake Oswego School District, 353 Or. 321, 331 (2013), where the court held a battery claim did not accrue when the battery itself occurred, but rather when the plaintiff discovered the tortious nature of the conduct. Rice, 354 Or. at 733. Thus, PPM's argument that no 'discovery period' is needed for the harm to mature is misplaced.

Accordingly, Section 12.125 is subject to the discovery rule. The court recommends PPM's Motion on this issue be denied.

IL Damages Under Section 90.3 15(4)(f) are Limited to the Greater of One Month's Rent or Twice Actual Damages

Under Section 90.315(4)(f), "[i]f a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month's periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater." Cidone claims each class member "is entitled to a single month's rent for each utility charge for which there was a violation." (Pl's Resp., at 9.) Cidone also asserts each count of water, sewer, garbage, and surcharge are separate violations that renew each billing cycle.