Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.080(4) ("Section 12.080(4)"), "[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, excepting an action mentioned in ORS 12.137; shall be commenced within six years." The defendant argued the six-year limitation period began to run when the defendant committed the conversion. Id., at 724. The plaintiff, however, claimed Section 12.080(4) incorporated a discovery rule by application of Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.010 ("Section 12.010") which states "[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute." Id., at 725. Because the Oregon Supreme Court previously has found a discovery rule is incorporated into statutes of limitations when the "applicable statute of limitations fell under the purview of ORS 12.010," the plaintiff argued her cause of action did not "accrue" until she had actual or