Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] App. Apr. 30, 2004). The court awarded the plaintiff $800, twice the security deposit, Waldvogel, 196 Or.App. at 450, but did not award the plaintiff twice the amount recoverable for each day, after the thirty-one day mark, the defendant violated the statute by retaining plaintiffs security deposit without providing a written accounting. Id.; see also Beckett v. Olson, 75 Or.App. 610, 614 (1985) (the court awarded the plaintiff twice the amount of her security deposit when the defendant held onto her security deposit approximately twenty days past the thirty days prescribed by Section 90.300(16) without a written accounting.).

Section 90.300(16) states: "If the landlord fails to comply with subsection (13) of this section or if the landlord in bad faith fails to return all or any portion of any prepaid rent or security deposit due to the tenant under this chapter or the rental agreement, the tenant may recover the money due in an amount equal to twice the amount: (a) Withheld without a written accounting under subsection (12) of this section; or (b) Withheld in bad faith."

The court's opinion does not contain this fact, but the defendant's appellate brief does. The issue before the Waldvogel court was whether the trial court had discretion under Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.300(14) to decline awarding twice the amount of the security deposit to the plaintiff.