Cidone v. Pinnacle Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 659A.875(6) did not have a discovery rule because it lacked an express discovery provision and contained the word "occurrence.").

Rice's reasoning informs the decision here and this court finds the discovery rule applies to Section 12.125. Section 12.125 provides that "[a]n action arising under a rental agreement or ORS chapter 90 shall be commenced within one year." The text of Section 12.125 does not expressly include the discovery rule, but the section falls within the purview of Section 12.010 which provides "[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute." Reading Section 12.125 and Section 12.010 in tandem, as did the Rice court, the one-year statute of limitations under Section 12.125 begins to run when the cause of action "accrues;" in other words, when the "plaintiff obtained knowledge, or reasonably should have obtained knowledge of the tort