Index No.: 159716/2016
[…] Hosp. Med. Ctr., Inc., 260 AD2d 334, 335 [2d Dept 1999]).
Finally, plaintiffs do not need to deny that they both had other full-time jobs to state a claim under the NYLL (Agerbrink v Model Serv. LLC, 2017 WL 933095, at 7 [SDNY 2017]). "The fact that a worker reports to multiple employers does not definitively prove that she is not an employee of any of them for labor law purposes; a part-time employee may have time to work for other employers without running afoul of requirements indicative of the primary employer's degree of control" (Id).
To state a claim under Article 6 of the Labor Law, a claimant must also plead that the defendant meets the statutory definition of "employer" (Labor Law § 190[3]). Plaintiffs adequately plead that Chickstation qualifies as an "employer," that the NYLL defines as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service" (Labor Law § 190).