Index No.: 653488/2015
[…] Consequently, Kramer's and Slonecker's motion for partial summary judgment on their claim for deferred compensation is denied.
This conclusion obviates the need to address the procedural issue of the summary judgment motion being made prior to joinder of issue on the counterclaims. See Myung Chun v N. Am. Mtg. Co., 285 AD2d 42, 45 (1st Dept 2001) (court is "without power to grant summary judgment before joinder of issue"); see Westchester Exp., Inc. v State Ins. Fund, 151 AD2d 357 (1st Dept 1989) ("summary judgment under CPLR 3212(a) would not lie, because issue had not been joined on the counterclaim, properly treated by the court as a complaint"), citing Edelman v Edelman, 88 Misc2d 156, 159 (Sup Ct, Nassau County 1976) (under CPLR 3019, "[a] cause of action contained in a counterclaim ... shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint").
III. The PWP Parties' Motion to Dismiss (Seq. 002)
A. Legal Standard
On a motion to dismiss, the court must accept as true the facts alleged in the pleading as well as all reasonable inferences that may be gleaned from those facts.