Rhodes v. NYS Bd. of Parole
[…] In such appeal, John A. Cirando, Esq. argued that the Parole Board failed to: properly weigh and consider the factors in Executive Law §259-i(c)(A) and 259-c(4); consider any of the petitioner's positive programming while incarcerated and solely focused on the nature of the offense; and the denial of parole was predetermined. As such, the respondent's assertion that the petitioner failed to exhaust administrative remedies pertaining to the new arguments is correct and only those issues raised on administrative appeal by Attorney Cirando will be considered herein.

Executive Law §259-i(c)(A), as amended by L 2011, ch 62, part C, subpart A, §§38-f and 38-f-1, effective March 31, 2011, provides in relevant part, as follows:

"Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so
deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. In making the parole release decision, the procedures adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and inmates; ... (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; ... (vii) the seriousness of the offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, the district attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the presentence probation report as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating