03-17-2022
[…] Following multiple hearings, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) found that claimant had violated the statute. In addition to imposing the mandatory penalty, the WCLJ imposed a discretionary penalty that permanently disqualified claimant from receiving any future indemnity benefits. The Workers’ Compensation Board adopted the WCLJ's findings and affirmed the decision. Claimant appeals.
We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that where a claimant, for the purpose of obtaining benefits, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." In this regard, "[a] fact is considered material when it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" ( Matter of Teabout v. Albany County Sheriff's Dept., 182 A.D.3d 709, 709, 121 N.Y.S.3d 444 [2020] ; see Matter of Losurdo v.