06-23-2022
[…] Following a hearing, the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge, among other things, found that there was a violation in that claimant misrepresented material facts by failing to disclose prior injuries, and imposed mandatory and discretionary penalties. Upon review, however, the Workers’ Compensation Board rescinded that part of the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge's decision finding a violation of Workers Compensation Law § 114–a and imposing penalties. The carrier appeals.
We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant will be disqualified from receiving workers’ compensation benefits "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ..., or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, [he or she] knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact" (see Matter of Reyes v. H & L Iron Works Corp., 203 A.D.3d 1426, 1426–1427, 165 N.Y.S.3d 621 [2022] ). "An omission of material information may constitute a knowing false statement or misrepresentation" ( Matter of Sanchez v.