54545/2019
[…] Labor Law § 741Section 741 (2) of the Labor Law prohibits a health care employer from taking retaliatory action against a health care employee who "(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor ... an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to ... any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care" ( Labor Law § 741 [2] [a], [b] ). The statute defines "improper quality of patient care" as "any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient" ( Labor Law § 741 [1] [d] ).
" Labor Law § 741, often referred to as the Health Care Whistleblower Law, offers special protection to health care employees who ‘perform[ ] health care services’ " ( Minogue v.