Index No. 54545/2019 Motion Sequence Nos. 4 5
[…] Burkee's testimony regarding the basis for the decision to terminate plaintiffs position. Also submitted is an affidavit by Concordia's Provost, Sherry Fraser, who also denies and/or disagrees with some of plaintiff s claims.
Even assuming that plaintiffs submissions establish that she had a good faith, reasonable belief that a law was violated by an agent of defendants, leading to an improper quality of patient care which might present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient, section 741(5) of the Labor Law provides that "it shall be a defense that the personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected by this section." Grounds for that defense are raised by evidence submitted by Concordia, creating a question of fact as to whether plaintiff s discharge was due to a retaliatory animus. Therefore, plaintiff s motion must be denied.