Index No. 54545/2019 Motion Sequence Nos. 4 5
[…] "Labor Law S 741, often referred to as the Health Care Whistleblowrr Law, offers special protection to health care employees who 'perform] ] health care services"" (Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64; 69 [2d Dept 2012], quoting Labor Law S 741 [1] [a]). "[S]ection 741 ..~ offers exceptional and specialized whistleblower protection over and above the generalized protection afforded by section 740" (Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 N.Y.3d 80, 93 [2008]). Section 741 (2) prohibits a health care employer from taking retaliatory action against a health care employee who "(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor ... an activity; policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to ... any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care" (Labor Law S 741 [2] [a); [b]).