Index No. 54545/2019 Motion Sequence No. 3
[…] Discussion
"Labor Law 9 741, often referred to as the Health Care whistleblower Law, offers special protection to health care employees who 'perform[)health care services"" (Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64, 69 [2d Dept 2012], quoting Labor Law 9741 [1] [a]). "[S]ection 741 .. . offers exceptional and specialized whistleblower protection over and above the generalized protection afforded by section 740" (Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 N.Y.3d 80, 93 [2008]). Section 741 (2) of the Labor Law prohibits a health care employer from taking retaliatory action against a health care employee who "(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor ... an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to . . . any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care" (Labor Law § 741 [2] [a], [b]). The statute defines "improper '" quality of patient care" as "any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient" (Labor Law § 741 [1] [d]).
When considering whether to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), we must deem the factual allegations to be true, and give the plaintiff the benefit of all favorable inferences (see Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87-88 [1994]).