No. 21-1886
[…] But that figure represents an estimate across all types of fishing equipment; the New England Council's Omnibus Amendment shows that for small-mesh bottom trawl vessels, the type of gear Relentless uses, median returns to owner were expected to be reduced only by 5.4%. Applied only to vessels that take more than 50 metric tons of herring per trip, returns to owner could be reduced even less, by a median of 2.5%.
2.
Adding belt to suspenders, the government points out that the statutory support for its position need not rely only on the implication raised by the default norm. Section 1858(g)(1)(D) in the MSA allows the Agency to suspend or revoke the license of any vessel if any "payment required for observer services provided to or contracted by the owner or operator [of the vessel] . . . has not been paid and is overdue." 16 U.S.C. § 1858(g)(1)(D). This penalty would make no sense if Congress did not anticipate that owners and/or operators of the vessels would be paying the observers.