No. 21-1886
[…] We do not see anything in the National Standard that requires the Agency to change its regulations to eliminate all differential impacts on all of the varied types of vessels. See Ace Lobster Co. v. Evans, 165 F. Supp. 2d 148, 182 (D.R.I. 2001) ("There is no requirement in national standard 6 or anywhere else in the statute that defendant finely attune its regulations to each and every fishing vessel in the offshore fishery.").
Finally, the Rule does not violate National Standards Seven and Eight, which require the Agency to consider fishery resources and cost burdens. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(7) (plans "shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication"); id. § 1851(a)(8) (plans shall "utiliz[e] economic and social data . . . to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities"). Plaintiffs argue that the Rule violates these standards because their boats bear heavier regulatory burdens than other boats.