No. 21-1886
[…] But even putting that aside, one can easily see why Congress might opt for a direct fee rather than relying on foreign owners to arrange for observers themselves. With treaties, international agreements, and foreign relations at stake, it makes sense that Congress would have opted for extra specificity.
In their reply brief, plaintiffs also point to section 1821(h)(6), which provides that if there are insufficient appropriations to station an observer on each foreign vessel, the Secretary shall "establish a reasonable schedule of fees that certified observers or their agents shall be paid" by foreign fishing vessel operators. 16 U.S.C. § 1821(h)(6). As an initial matter, this argument was raised for the first time on reply, and absent exceptional circumstances we consider it waived. See Gottlieb v. Amica Mut. Ins., 57 F.4th 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2022).