No. 21-1886
[…] B.
Plaintiffs further contend that the Rule violates several National Standards contained in the MSA. All fishery management plans must be consistent with ten National Standards, which "are broadly worded statements of the MSA's objectives for all fishery conservation and management measures." Lovgren, 701 F.3d at 32. "The purposes of the national standards are many, and can be in tension with one another." Id. As such, "we will uphold a regulation against a claim of inconsistency with a 'national standard' under § 1851 if the [Agency] had a 'rational basis' for it." Id. (quoting Or. Trollers Ass'n v. Gutierrez, 452 F.3d 1104, 1119 (9th Cir. 2006)).
First, plaintiffs allege that the Rule violates National Standard One (which requires plans to "prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery," 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1)) because it disproportionately burdens them although they take less bycatch and herring than other types of trawlers, and because it allows boats taking more herring to harvest without monitors.