No. 21-1886
[…] To the extent they also argue that the monitors present a different type of costs because they are "federal officers," we disagree. See infra, Section II.B. We therefore see no reason why the default rule does not apply: When Congress expressly authorized plans promulgated under the MSA to require vessels to carry an observer, it presumed that the vessels' owners would bear the cost of compliance, much like an SEC requirement to submit independently audited financials imposes on the regulated entity the cost of paying an independent accountant. See 15 U.S.C. § 77aa(25)-(27).
See 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(4) (allowing fishery management plans to "prohibit, limit, condition, or require the use of specified types and quantities of fishing gear"); 50 C.F.R. § 622.188 (requiring certain types of gear in order to possess South Atlantic snapper-grouper).