No. 21-1886
[…] As the Loper Bright court explained, the fact that Congress instituted a "different funding mechanism" in the North Pacific fishery and for LAPPs, where funds are collected by the Agency and deposited into the Treasury, does not indicate that Congress intended to preclude the entirely different mechanism of industry-funded monitoring. 45 F.4th at 367-68.
Moreover, the North Pacific and LAPP programs are further distinguishable because the fees fund agency programs that include more than direct observer costs. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1854(d)(2)(A) (allowing fee "to recover the actual costs directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of any limited access privilege program," without limiting fee to payment for observers); Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Amendment 17 to the Atlantic Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Fishery Management Plan, 81 Fed.