No. 21-1886
[…] To support a LAPP, a Council may "provide . . . for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities." 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(e)(2). Second, section 1862(a) allows the North Pacific Council to prepare a "fisheries research plan" for any fishery within its jurisdiction except a salmon fishery. Such plans may require that observers be stationed on vessels, and "establish[ ] a system . . . of fees." Id. § 1862(a)(1)-(2). Third, section 1827(d) imposes fees "in an amount sufficient to cover all of the costs of providing an observer aboard that vessel" on foreign fishing vessels in certain circumstances which may result in the incidental taking of billfish. Id. § 1827(d). Plaintiffs contend that these are the only instances in which industry vessels may be required to pay for observers.