No. 21-1886
[…] Plaintiffs ask us to reason that because Congress expressly authorized the imposition of fees in three instances, its failure to do so in the instance of observer costs under section 1853(b)(8) must mean that no such costs can be imposed on plaintiffs. They also suggest that to read the MSA as authorizing industry-funded monitoring would render those other fee provisions superfluous, a result we usually try to avoid.
The instances to which plaintiffs point in which the MSA expressly provides for payments of a cost by the vessels are as follows: First, section 1853a authorizes and sets requirements for Limited Access Privilege Programs (LAPPs) to be created in certain fisheries. To support a LAPP, a Council may "provide . . . for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities." 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(e)(2). Second, section 1862(a) allows the North Pacific Council to prepare a "fisheries research plan" for any fishery within its jurisdiction except a salmon fishery. Such plans may require that observers be stationed on vessels, and "establish[ ] a system . . . of fees."