No. 20-1593
[…] In addition to the text of § 1101(a)(43)(S) and the other text of the INA, we consider "closely related federal statute[s]" in determining the generic federal definition of an aggravated felony offense. Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1570-71 ; cf. De la Cruz, 998 F.3d at 517-18.
a. The Federal Accessory-After-The-Fact Statute and the Federal Bribery Statute Support That the Generic Federal Definition Does Not Require a Nexus to a Pending or Ongoing Investigation or Judicial Proceeding
The federal accessory-after-the-fact statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3, is relevant to determining the generic federal definition of "an offense relating to obstruction of justice." That statute provides that "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." Id. "[H]inder[ing] or prevent[ing]" is a type of obstructive conduct and "apprehension, trial or punishment" are all different stages in the process of "justice." In that way, the federal accessory-after-the-fact statute relates to "obstruction of justice."