CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 11cr10066-LTS
[…] Instead the court must simply consider "all the evidence, direct and circumstantial, and resolve all evidentiary conflicts in favor of the verdict." Boulerice, 325 F.3d at 79 (quoting United States v. Hernandez, 146 F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir. 1998)). "[A]s long as the guilty verdict finds support in a 'plausible rendition of the record,' it must stand." Moran, 312 F.3d at 487 (quoting United States v. Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711 (1st Cir. 1992)). III. DISCUSSION
The Court gave the following jury instruction with respect to the first count of the Indictment:
This offense is set forth in section 1857(1)(L) of Title 16 of the United States Code, a federal statute. The relevant section of that statute reads as follows:
"It is unlawful . . . for any person . . . to . . . forcibly assault, . . . impede, intimidate, sexually harass . . . or interfere with . . . any data collector employed by the National Marine Fisheries Service or under contract to any person to carry out responsibilities under [the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act.]"
To prove a person committed the criminal offense defined by this statute, the government must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, the following - That the defendant, on or about July 8, 2010, through July 14, 2010:
(1) Forcibly;