10-19-00363-CR
[…] Ramsey v. State, 473 S.W.3d 805, 809 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13.Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
A person commits criminal attempt if, with the specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act which amounts to more than mere preparation, but fails to commit the offense he intended. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a). However, under (c) of the same section, "[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed." Id. § 15.01(c). The jury was charged under both (a) and (c) of section 15.01.
We agree there is evidence that Reed penetrated M.K.'s sexual organ with his sexual organ.