Reed v. Hill
[…] See supra note 9.

Our laws also do not require a secondary chemical test to prove that a motorist was DUI for purposes of administrative revocation. Syl. Pt. 5, Coll v. Cline, 202 W.Va. 599, 505 S.E.2d 662 (1998); Syl. Pt. 1, Albrecht v. State, 173 W.Va. 268, 314 S.E.2d 859 (1984).

Indeed, the Legislature expressly left the decision on whether to administer a PBT to the law enforcement officer's discretion. West Virginia Code § 17C–5–5 provides that when an officer has reason to believe that a person has committed a DUI offense, the “officer may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath analysis for the purpose of determining such person's blood alcohol content.” Id. (emphasis added); accordW.Va.Code § 17C–5–4(b) (2010) (also stating PBT “may” be administered). Moreover, the OAH is only required to determine whether tests were correctly administered if any tests were, in fact, given.