Reed v. Hill
[…] Given our conclusion that the shorter fifteen minute period required by C.S.R. § 64–10–5.2(a) was not met, we need not address the circuit court's findings on this issue.

B. Probable Cause to Arrest for DUI

The analysis required by West Virginia Code § 17C–5A–2(f)(2) as to whether Mr. Hill “was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol ... or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test” does not end with the exclusion of Mr. Hill's HGN and PBT test results. Neither the DUI statutes nor our case law require a PBT or any particular field sobriety test to establish that a driver was under the influence for purposes of administrative revocation.

See supra note 9.