Davis v. Miller
[…] Johnson, 173 W.Va. at 570, 318 S.E.2d at 620 (citing State v. Scritchfield, 167 W.Va. 683, 694-95, 280 S.E.2d 315, 322 (1981)).
11. Petitioner has shown no prejudice stemming from the time between the convening of the administrative hearing and issuance of the Final Order. Petitioner benefitted during this time because the revocation of his driving privilege was stayed pending issuance of the Final Order. W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(s) ("During the pendency of any hearing, the revocation of the person's license to operate a motor vehicle in this state shall be stayed.").
12. The timing of the issuance of the Final Order does not form a basis for reversal.
13. The timing of [the respondent commissioner]'s filing of his brief does not form a basis for reversal of the Final Order.