Davis v. Miller
[…] The circuit court's order affirming the respondent commissioner's final order revoking petitioner's privilege to drive for six months was entered on July 12, 2011. In its order, the circuit court found that the one-way violation provided reasonable suspicion to stop petitioner's vehicle and that thereafter, Officer Sizemore developed probable cause to arrest petitioner for DUI. The circuit court further found that the DUI Information Sheet was offered and accepted as part of the administrative record pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2 and W.Va. Code R. § 91-1-3 (3.9.4.b) (2005). See also Crouch v. West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, 219 W.Va. 70, 75, 631 S.E.2d 628, 633 (2006) (stating that under West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(b), "[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case.") (quoting statute) (emphasis by the Court).

The circuit court found that Officer Sizemore's signature on the DUI Information Sheet constitutes an affirmation of the veracity of the information contained therein.