Davis v. Miller
[…] See Moredock, 229 W.Va. at __, 726 S.E.2d at 37 ("Judicial review of an order of the Commissioner [of the DMV] is conducted pursuant to the contest cases provision of West Virginia's Administrative Procedures Act.").

II. PETITIONER'S DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL

Petitioner asserts that he checked the box on the Civil Case Information Sheet to indicate that he was demanding a jury trial. The respondent commissioner argues that there is no right to a jury trial in an appeal of a driver's license revocation. See W.Va. Code § 29A-5-4(f) ("The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be upon the record made before the agency . . . ."). Therefore, this Court concludes that petitioner's argument that the circuit court should have provided him with a jury trial lacks substantial merit.

III. PETITIONER'S RELIANCE ON CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AND

RESULT OF SEPARATE CRIMINAL PROCEEDING