relying on Crouch to reinstate a license revocation where the driver argued that the evidence contained in the DUI Information Sheet was inadmissible hearsay
[…] However, in Crouch v. West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, 219 W.Va. 70, 631 S.E.2d 628 (2006), this Court pointed out that:
Although W. Va.Code § 29A–5–2(a) has made the rules of evidence applicable to DMV proceedings generally, W. Va.Code § 29A–5–2(b) has carved out an exception to that general rule in order to permit the admission of certain types of evidence in administrative hearings that may or may not be admissible under the Rules of Evidence.
219 W.Va. at 75, 631 S.E.2d at 633. We concluded in Crouch that
.West Virginia Code § 29A–5–2(b), provides:
All evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation by reference.
(Emphasis added).
[w]ithout a doubt, the Legislature enacted W. Va.Code § 29A–5–2(b) with the intent that it would operate to place into evidence in an administrative hearing “[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself....” W. Va.Code § 29A–5–2(b). Indeed, admission of the type of materials identified in the statute is mandatory, as evidenced by the use of the language “ shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case....”