Ray v. TCF Nat'l Bank
[…] and there is no evidence in the record that the trial court judge relied on TCF's Rule 114(b) affidavit in granting summary judgment, we disagree with Ray and affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of TCF. ¶ 22 The Code of Civil Procedure provides the procedure for a motion for summary judgment: "Any time after the opposite party has appeared or after the time within which he or she is required to appear has expired, a plaintiff may move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his or her favor for all or any part of the relief sought." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(a) (West 2012). Summary judgment is proper if "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). To prevent the entry of summary judgment, an opponent need not prove his case at this preliminary stage, but must present facts sufficient to support the elements of his claim. Kempes v. Dunlop Tire & Rubber Corp., 192 Ill. App. 3d 209, 214 (1989).