Ray v. TCF Nat'l Bank
[…] TCF's Rule 114(b) affidavit states: "Since the subject loan(s) is(are) not federally insured loans and is(are) not owned or guaranteed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, the subject loan(s) is(are) eligible only for in-house mitigation assistance provided by TCF National Bank." Ray, at no time, offers any evidence or argument that the mortgage loan at issue in this case is a federal loan or a federally related loan. As such, the only evidence in the record shows that the loan at issue was not a federal loan and not a federally related loan. Section 1024.31 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines a "Mortgage loan" under its provisions as: "any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in § 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans)." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (West 2014). Therefore, Ray was only eligible for in-house mitigation assistance provided by TCF. ¶ 36 Moreover, even if Ray could enforce section 1024.41 of the Code of Federal Regulations here, section 1024.41(a) states:
"(a) Enforcement and limitations.