Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. McCluskey
[…] The resolution of this conflict involves the relationship between section 2–1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–1301(e) (West 2010)) and section 15–1508(b) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15–1508(b) (West 2010)). The issue is one of statutory construction, a question of law, which we review de novo. LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Cypress Creek 1, LP, 242 Ill.2d 231, 237, 351 Ill.Dec. 281, 950 N.E.2d 1109 (2011).

¶ 11 Section 2–1301(e) of the Code sets forth the terms under which the court may exercise its discretion to set aside any default, and the terms under which it may entertain that motion:

“The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1301(e) (West 2010).

¶ 12 Section 2–1301(e) is generally available “to seek relief from any nonfinal order of default or default judgment or from a final default judgment within 30 days of its entry.” 4 Richard A. Michael, Illinois Practice § 42:5, at 516 (2d ed. 2011).