Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC
[…] [ sic ]” After searching the Cook County recorder of deeds website, intervenor successfully bid at a judicial foreclosure sale conducted by the second mortgagee, which it inadvertently believed to hold the first mortgage on the property.

¶ 38 In response, plaintiff argues that a review of the lis pendens it filed in this case meets the requirements of section 15–1503 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15–1503 (West 2010)), and that it was intervenor's duty in this case to actually examine the lis pendens, not to rely solely on the Cook County recorder of deed's website.

¶ 39 Section 15–1503 of the Foreclosure Law governs the filing of lis pendens in mortgage foreclosure actions, and it provides in relevant part:

“(a) A notice of foreclosure, whether the foreclosure is initiated by complaint or counterclaim, made in accordance with this Section and recorded in the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located shall be constructive notice of the pendency of the foreclosure to every person claiming an interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate, whose interest or lien has not been recorded prior to the recording of such notice of foreclosure. Such notice of foreclosure must be executed by any party or any party's attorney and shall include (i) the names of all plaintiffs and the case number, (ii) the court in which the action was brought, (iii) the names and title holders of record, (iv) a legal description of the real estate sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, (v) a common address or description of the location of the real estate and (vi) identification of the mortgage sought to be foreclosed. An incorrect common address or description of the location, or an immaterial error in the identification of a plaintiff or title holder of record, shall not invalidate the lis pendens effect of the notice under this Section. A notice with this section shall be deemed to comply with section 2–1901 of the Code of Civil Procedure and shall have the same effect as a notice filed pursuant to that Section; however, a notice which complies with Section 2–1901 shall not be constructive notice unless it also complies with the requirements of this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/15–1503 (West 2010).

¶ 40 Our review of the lis pendens filed in this case, as attached to intervenor's motion to vacate the confirmation of the sale, shows that plaintiff complied with all aspects of section 15–1503 of the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 5/15–1503 (West 2010).