Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC
[…] In re Marriage of Gulla, 234 Ill.2d 414, 422, 334 Ill.Dec. 566, 917 N.E.2d 392 (2009). Furthermore, “[a]ny doubts which may arise from the completeness of the record will be resolved against the appellant.” Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill.2d 389, 391–92, 76 Ill.Dec. 823, 459 N.E.2d 958 (1984).

¶ 27 Additionally, we must address the procedural posture of this case, an issue neither party addressed in its briefs before this court. We do so now because it has direct bearing on our analysis of the issue at hand. Intervenor brought its motion to vacate pursuant to section 2–1301(e) of the Code, which provides “[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1301(e) (West 2010). To prove it had a meritorious claim, intervenor additionally argued “justice was not otherwise done” according to section 15–1508(b) of the Foreclosure Law. Section 15–1508(b) of the Foreclosure Law provides, in relevant part: