Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC
[…] (West 2010). Plaintiff responds that intervenor cannot avail itself of any relief under the Collection Act due to a lack of a “debtor/creditor nexus” between it and plaintiff. Specifically, intervenor is a third party bidder at a junior mortgagee's judicial foreclosure sale and was not a customer of plaintiff's. Furthermore, plaintiff argues that it is exempt, under section 2.03, from the Collection Act. 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (West 2010). In its supplemental brief, plaintiff asserts that it is licensed under the Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, specifically as a servicer under section 1–4(q). 205 ILCS 635/1–1 et seq. (West 2010).

¶ 35 Section 2.03 of the Collection Act provides, in relevant part:

“This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following:

1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates, and subsidiaries thereof, fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate collection agencies);

* * *

8. Loan and finance companies[.]” 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (West 2010).