Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC
[…] The McCluskey court reasoned that “[n]either in Barnes nor in this case were any nonmortgage liens or encumbrances at issue. Thus, the Barnes court's reliance on section 15–1107(a) was misplaced.” Id. Although it appears that the Barnes court did quote from the above cited language in section 15–1107(a) of the Foreclosure Law, the McCluskey court failed to cite the final sentence of section 15–1107(a), which provides:

“Without limiting the foregoing, any provision of Article XII or any other Article of the Code of Civil Procedure shall apply unless inconsistent with this Article and, in case of such inconsistency, shall not be applicable to actions under this Article.” 735 ILCS 5/15–1107(a) (West 2008).
Based on the final sentence of section 15–1107(a) of the Foreclosure Law, we believe section 15–1107(a) does provide the necessary language for the holding in Barnes.