No. 2-14-0914
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2010). Accordingly, the trial court, in confirming the sale, found that all required notices had been given. Clearly, the lack-of-notice issue was before the court. Thus, we conclude that Kahn did not forfeit the issue and may raise it in this appeal. ¶ 16 Turning to the merits, we agree with plaintiff that it was not required to provide notice to Kahn's attorney, because it was not required to provide notice to Kahn. According to section 15-1507(c)(3), notice shall be given to "all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2010). Because Kahn had been found in default for failing to plead, he was not entitled to notice under section 15-1507(c)(3). See Eckel v. Bynum, 240 Ill. App. 3d 867, 880 (1992).