CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-3055-G
[…] Rather, the 12-step program runs parallel to the imposition of probation in DeLeon. In both cases, "there is an order, but no judgment, a term defined in Texas as 'the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.'" DeLeon 488 F.3d at 653 (citing TEX. CRIM. PROC. Art 42.01). The 12-step program is merely a modification of the original decision to defer adjudication or probate the imposition of the sentence.
Article 42A.752 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a "[if] after a hearing . . . a judge continues or modifies community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge determines are appropriate . . . ." TEX. CRIM. PROC. Art 42A.752(a).
Nor does the 12-step program constitute a "sentence" under Texas law, which is defined as essentially an appendage to the judgment.