Ex parte Doan
[…] Thus, if a person were accused of failure to signal a turn while fleeing from a robbery that resulted in a death and the municipal prosecutor did not announce ready within 60 days, the felony prosecutor was barred from ever prosecuting the concurrent felony murder because it was part of the same criminal transaction as the failure to signal.

In 1987, the legislature resolved that issue by adding the words “other than an offense of a higher grade that the attorney representing the state and prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the primary duty to prosecute” to Article 28.061. The amendment clearly treated municipal, county courts, and felony prosecutors as separate classes of parties. However, by using the words “other than an offense of a higher grade that the attorney representing the state and prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the primary duty to prosecute,” it did not treat prosecutors within a class of prosecutors as a party separate from other prosecutors in the same class. Thus, as the Court decides today, the Brazos County Attorney is the “same party” as the Travis County Attorney.

I join the opinion of the Court.