Rawe v. Coleman
[…] Because the Root Cause Analysis was not subject to exclusion under the accident report privilege and because Veolia waived the work-product privilege to the extent that it might apply, the trial court erred by excluding the Root Cause Analysis. While neither party addresses the harmless error test in its briefs, this court has authority to reverse a judgment only upon determination that an error is harmful. See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state ... on the ground of ... the improper admission or rejection of evidence... unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."). "[T]he test for harmless error requires the beneficiary of the error to prove that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict." Special v. W. Boca Med. Ctr., 160 So.3d 1251, 1253 (Fla. 2014). It is not clear on what basis the jury found Coleman not negligent.