Rawe v. Coleman
[…] And even if it was based on the accident report, the subsequent adoption by Mr. Taylor in the Root Cause Analysis of a conclusion regarding the accident reached by the officer who authored the accident report does not directly implicate the accident report privilege if that conclusion does not make specific reference to the report or include or refer to a statement made by a person involved in the crash for the purpose of completing a report. See § 316.066(4) (providing that "each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required ... may not be used as evidence in any trial" (emphasis added)). The Root Cause Analysis says, "Veolia driver failed to yield to the right of way. Veolia driver cited by Police." But this was not the portion that Rawe was attempting to utilize for impeachment purposes.