Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 316.066 - Written reports of crashes(1)(a) A Florida Traffic Crash Report, Long Form must be completed and submitted to the department within 10 days after an investigation is completed by the law enforcement officer who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle crash that: 1. Resulted in death of, personal injury to, or any ind
* * *
report may also be made available to any third party acting on behalf of a person or entity authorized under this section to access the crash report, except that the third party may disclose the crash report only to the person or entity authorized to access the crash report under this section on whose behalf the third party has sought the report. This section shall not prevent an agency, pursuant to a memorandum of understanding, from providing data derived from crash reports to a third party solely for the purpose of identifying vehicles involved in crashes if such data does not reveal the identity, home or employment telephone number or home or employment address, or other personal information of the parties involved in the crash.(c) Any local, state, or federal agency that is authorized to have access to crash reports by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of the agency's statutory duties.(d) As a condition precedent to accessing a crash report, a person must present a valid driver license or other photographic identification, proof of status, or identification that demonstrates his or her qualifications to access that information and file a written sworn statement with the state or local agency in possession of the information stating that information from a crash report made confidential and exempt by this section will not be used for any commercial solicitation of accident victims or knowingly disclosed to any third party for the
* * *
of the law.3. Reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.4. Such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate. This paragraph does not apply to radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and newspapers qualified to publish legal notices under ss. 50.011 and 50.031.
(4) Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and are admissible into evidence in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.1934(2).(5) A law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), may enforce this section.s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 80-80; s. 6, ch. 82-155; s. 1, ch. 83-22; s. 15, ch. 86-296; s. 2, ch. 88-370; s. 2, ch. 89-271; s. 23, ch. 90-119; s. 14, ch. 91-255; s.16, ch. 94-306; s. 9, ch. 96-350; s.1, ch. 97-300; s.88, ch. 99-248; s.1, ch. 2001-163; s.102, ch. 2002-20; s.3, ch. 2003-411; s.2, ch. 2005-177; s.1, ch. 2006-260; s.4, ch. 2009-71; s.2, ch. 2010-163; s.2, ch. 2010-223; s.7,
* * *