Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 316.066 - Written reports of crashes(1)(a) A Florida Traffic Crash Report, Long Form must be completed and submitted to the department within 10 days after an investigation is completed by the law enforcement officer who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle crash that: 1. Resulted in death of, personal injury to, or any ind
* * *
of the crash.2. A description of the vehicles involved.3. The names and addresses of the parties involved, including all drivers and passengers, and the identification of the vehicle in which each was a driver or a passenger.4. The names and addresses of witnesses.5. The name, badge number, and law enforcement agency of the officer investigating the crash.6. The names of the insurance companies for the respective parties involved in the crash.(d) Each party to the crash must provide the law enforcement officer with proof of insurance, which must be documented in the crash report. If a law enforcement officer submits a report on the crash, proof of insurance must be provided to the officer by each party involved in the crash. Any party who fails to provide the required information commits a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318, unless the officer determines that due to injuries or other special circumstances such insurance information cannot be provided immediately. If the person provides the law enforcement agency, within 24 hours after the crash, proof of insurance that was valid at the time of the crash, the law enforcement agency may void the citation.(e) The driver of a vehicle that was in any manner involved in a crash resulting in damage to a vehicle or other property which does not require a law enforcement report shall, within 10 days after the crash, submit a written report of the crash to the department. The report shall be submitted on a form approved by the department.(f) Long-form and short-form crash reports prepared by law enforcement must be submitted to the department and may be maintained by the law enforcement officer's agency.(2)(a) Crash reports that reveal the identity, home or employment telephone number or home or employment address of, or other personal information concerning the parties involved in the crash and that are held by an agency, as defined in s. 119.011, are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for a period of 60 days after the date the report is filed.(b) Crash reports held by an agency under paragraph (a) may be made immediately available to the parties involved in the crash, their legal representatives, their licensed insurance agents, their insurers or insurers to which they have applied for coverage, persons under contract with such insurers to provide claims or underwriting information, law enforcement agencies and their contracted service providers, victim services programs, and any federal, state, or local governmental agency or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a federal, state, or local governmental agency in carrying out its functions, but not for redistribution to any person or entity not listed in this subsection. Crash reports held by an agency under paragraph (a) which do not contain the home or employment street addresses, driver license or identification card numbers, dates of birth, and home and employment telephone numbers of the parties involved in the crash shall be made immediately available to radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and newspapers qualified to publish legal notices under ss. 50.011 and 50.031. A crash report may also be made available to any third party acting on behalf of a person or entity authorized under this section to access the crash report, except that the third party may disclose the crash report only to the person or entity authorized to access the crash report under this section on whose behalf the third party has sought the report. This section shall not prevent an agency, pursuant to a memorandum of understanding, from providing data derived from crash reports to a third party solely for the purpose of identifying vehicles involved in crashes if such data does not reveal the identity, home or employment telephone number or home or employment address, or other personal information of the parties involved in the crash.(c) Any local, state, or federal agency that is authorized to have access to crash reports by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of the agency's statutory duties.(d) As a condition precedent to accessing a crash report, a person must present a valid driver license or other photographic identification, proof of status, or identification that demonstrates his or her qualifications to access that information and file a written sworn statement with the state or local agency in possession of the information stating that information from a crash report made confidential and exempt by this section will not be used for any commercial solicitation of accident victims or knowingly disclosed to any third party for the purpose of such solicitation. Such written sworn statement must be completed and sworn to by the requesting party for each individual crash report that is being requested. In lieu of requiring the written sworn statement, an agency may provide crash reports by electronic means pursuant to a memorandum of understanding to third-party vendors under contract with one or more insurers, but only when such contract states that information from a crash report made confidential and exempt by this section will not be used for any commercial solicitation of accident victims by the vendors, or knowingly disclosed by the vendors to any third party for the purpose of such solicitation, and only when a copy of such contract is furnished to the agency as proof of the vendor's claimed status.(e) This
* * *