Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 316.066 - Written reports of crashes(1)(a) A Florida Traffic Crash Report, Long Form must be completed and submitted to the department within 10 days after an investigation is completed by the law enforcement officer who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle crash that: 1. Resulted in death of, personal injury to, or any ind
* * *
$2,500.2. Punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law.3. Reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.4. Such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate. This paragraph does not apply to radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and newspapers qualified to publish legal notices under ss. 50.011 and 50.031.
(4) Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and are admissible into evidence in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.1934(2).(5) A law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), may enforce this section.s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 80-80; s. 6, ch. 82-155; s. 1, ch. 83-22; s. 15, ch. 86-296; s. 2, ch. 88-370; s. 2, ch. 89-271; s. 23, ch. 90-119; s. 14, ch. 91-255; s.16, ch. 94-306; s. 9, ch. 96-350; s.1, ch. 97-300; s.88, ch. 99-248; s.1, ch. 2001-163; s.102, ch. 2002-20; s.3, ch. 2003-411; s.2, ch. 2005-177; s.1, ch. 2006-260; s.4, ch. 2009-71; s.2, ch. 2010-163; s.2, ch. 2010-223; s.7, ch. 2011-66; s.1, ch. 2012-197; s.3, ch. 2013-160; s. 1, ch. 2014-212; s.1, ch. 2014-213; s.9, ch. 2022-5; s. 1, ch. 2022-198; s.1, ch. 2023-186.Amended by 2023 Fla. Laws, ch. 186,s 1, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by 2022 Fla. Laws, ch.
* * *